Even at low speeds, rear-end crashes can cause significant injuries. including:
[…] - Driving under the influence: impaired reaction times can lead to preventable crashes.
- Weather conditions: failing to adjust driving in rain, snow, or fog.
In these situations, the rear driver’s negligence makes them responsible for the collision because they are required to keep a safe following distance in clear and dry conditions. In conditions with poor weather, drivers need to maintain an even greater distance.
New York’s Law on Tailgating
Tailgating is one of the biggest contributors to rear-end collisions. Under New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1129(a):
“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”
This means drivers must always leave enough distance to stop safely, regardless of traffic or weather. Violating this rule can lead to both traffic citations and civil liability if a collision occurs.
Can the Front Driver (Who Was Hit) Ever Be at Fault?